Privacy Policy

 

Entomica Insectarium collects personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This Privacy Policy answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and how we're protecting the information you entrust to us when you visit or make a purchase from www.entomica.com (the “Site”).

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO YOU COLLECT ABOUT ME?

We do not collect information that personally identifies individuals except when individuals provide such specific information on a voluntary basis. There may be occasions where specific personal information is requested before an individual can enter certain sections of the Site or for participation in a certain program. For example, registration is required to make your personal account. In all such cases, we will collect only personal information that is voluntarily provided by the user and undertakes that such information will be kept strictly confidential. 

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Postal code

  • Phone number

  • Email address

  • Date of birth/Age

  • Gender

  • Payment card number

  • Payment card expiry date

  • Banking information

  • Purchase history

  • Product/service preferences

  • Customer satisfaction info

  • Opinions about products and services

 

When you visit our website, we also collect:

  • When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device.

  • Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”. We also collect device information to screen for potential risk and fraud.


 

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  •  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies, by themselves, are not able to extract any personal information from you. Our cookie automatically identifies your computer - but not you - to our servers when you visit our site. Unless you specifically tell us, we will never know who you are, even though we may assign your computer a cookie. Also, the Site can only read cookies created by the Site. Cookies allow us to personalize our site for you and to provide you with information that fits your needs and desires. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit All About Computer Cookies - Session Cookies, Persistent Cookies,How to Enable/Disable/Manage Cookies.

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

 

HOW DO YOU USE THIS INFORMATION?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Application forms for employment or volunteering

  • To complete a sale/transaction

  • Customer service

  • Marketing

  • Orders

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail. We also use your information to ensure that our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us and to make improvements to our services. 

 

CERTAIN DISCLOSURES

We may release personally identifiable information and/or non-personally-identifiable information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with provincial, federal and international laws or respond to a court order, subpoena, or search warrant.

We also reserve the right to disclose personally identifiable information and/or other information about you that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our agreements, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourself against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our Site, and protect the rights, property, or personal safety of us, our users or others.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR SECONDARY REASONS

We may also use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

Marketing

  • Customer satisfaction info

  • Opinions about products and service

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Partners

  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company)

 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. You can read more about how Wix uses your Personal Information here: About Privacy | WIX. We also use Square to process payment transactions - you can read more about how Square uses your Personal Information here: Square Pay Privacy Notice. We will also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery. Entomica Insectarium is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with any of these websites.

 

Entomica accepts donations and payments are processed through CanadaHelps - you can read more about how CanadaHelps uses your personal information here: Privacy Policy and their Terms of Use here: Terms of Use

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

 

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of your personal information under our control. We train our employees about the importance of privacy. We give access to information about customers only to those employees who require it to perform their jobs.

 

IN THE EVENT OF MERGER, SALE, OR BANKRUPTCY

In the event that we or a part of our company related to the Site is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, you agree that we may transfer or assign the information we have collected from you as part of such merger, acquisition, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

 

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, create an account, fill out an online application, or request information we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

HOW DO I OPT OUT?

You may opt out at any time by contacting us at bugus@entomica.com or 705-297-5777.


 

WHEN THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This privacy policy applies to all services offered by Entomica Insectarium. 

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

  • The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services.

  • Services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

 

CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time and may do so in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). 

 

This Agreement and each of the documents contemplated by or delivered under or in connection with this Agreement are governed by and are to be construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Ontario and the laws of Canada applicable therein and treated in all respects as an Ontario contract. The parties hereby irrevocably and unconditionally attorn to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Ontario and all courts competent to hear appeals therefrom.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This Privacy Policy is part of and incorporated into the Entomica Insectarium Terms and Conditions, which includes provisions such as the right to modify this policy, limitations on damages, and resolution of disputes.

 

HOW DO I GET MORE INFORMATION

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name/Title: Entomica Insectarium

Address: 50 Pim St

Phone: 7052975777

Email: bugus@entomica.com

 

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Phone: (819)994-5444

Fax: (819)994-5424

TTY:(819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street

Gatineau, Quebec

K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca

OPENING HOURS

Updated Hours due to COVID-19

(Until further notice)

Open Wed to Sun 11 AM - 4PM

​Winter Hours

(mid-October to mid-May)

Open Daily 10 AM - 4 PM

Summer Hours

(mid-May to mid-October)

Open Daily 9 AM - 6 PM

Closed: Good Friday, Thanksgiving Day, Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Years Day

ADDRESS

50 Pim Street

Sault Ste. Marie, ON

Canada P6A 3G4

(Canadian Bushplane Heritage Centre)

CONTACT US

CONNECT​ WITH US

  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • YouTube
  • Twitter Clean

#entomica

© 2020 Entomica